Add $35.00 more to get FREE U.S. Delivery!

Privacy Policies


PRIVACY POLICY FOR MICROPERFUMES.COM

This Privacy Policy statement sets forth the policies and practices with respect to information or data that is received or gathered regarding Members, visitors and Users of MICROPERFUMES.COM (“MICROPERFUMES.COM”, “Site”, "we," "us," or "our"), or the services provided by this Site (“Services”).

CAREFULLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT BECAUSE BY YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND ITS SERVICES YOU WILL BE EXPRESSLY SIGNIFYING THAT YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT AND THAT YOU ASSENT TO THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU SUPPLY OR THAT IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU AS DETAILED IN THIS POLICY STATEMENT.

IF YOU DO NOT EXPRESSLY AGREE WITH ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS SITE OR THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIS SITE.

1. MEMBER, VISITOR OR USER INFORMATION

If you visit this Site (and do not otherwise provide us with additional information), we will collect and store in our database only the following non-personally identifying information from you; the name of the domain name from which you access the Internet; the date and time you access our site; and the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our site.

We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Site, to help us make our site more useful to visitors, and to measure the amount of traffic generated through our affiliate network with whom this information may be shared.

The only personally-identifying information we collect and store about you is the information you, voluntarily choose to provide to us, such as your Username, e-mail address, address, zip code, etc. In addition, we may ask you to provide us with personal information when you make a purchase or enter into any other transactions with us or register with us or become a Member for billing and shipping purposes, amongst other things, related to such transactions, administrative activities, legal compliance, financial compliance, and memberships.

When a Member, visitor or User of this Site requests web pages from the Site's server or clicks on banners or other hypertext links, the Site may automatically collect some information or data about the Member, visitor or User, including the IP address from which the Site is being accessed, the pages or links that were requested, the special preferences or requests of the Member, visitor or User and cookie information received from the computer of the Member, visitor or User; all that information and data may be collected by the Site and included in its database.

If a Member, visitor or User sends any personal communication or correspondence, by any means, to the Site, or any of its employees, agents or representatives, the Site may collect any information regarding that communication and include that information in its database.

2. COOKIES

MICROPERFUMES.COM uses cookies to store and sometimes track information to make your online experience easier and more personalized. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's Web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one Web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that Web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related Web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Most major Web browsers are set up so that they will initially accept cookies, but you may modify your computers preferences to issue you an alert when a cookie is downloaded, or to disable the ability of third parties to download a cookie to you. If you choose to reject all cookies, there are areas of this Site and other websites that may not function properly.

You may obtain further information about "cookies" and how they function at: http://www.cookiecentral.com

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DISCLAIMER

By the use of the Site or its services, the Member, visitor or User expressly agrees that the Site may use any information that it gathers or collects about the Member, visitor or User including personal information that has been provided by the Member, visitor or User for technical, administration, research and development, customer administration, age verification, marketing, promotional and advertising use and for the transmission of email communications, the sending of products or the fulfilling of any terms and conditions.

The Site considers any personal information provided by a User to the Site as confidential. However, the Site is not responsible or liable for any information that a Member, visitor or User may provide independently to third-party websites that have banner ads or links on the Site. This Site does not control, monitor or endorse the information gathering practices or Privacy Policies of any of those third-party websites, and those third-party websites may have different privacy policies than this Site. Whenever applicable, each Member, visitor or User should seek to read the Privacy Policy of any third-party website provider that has an advertising banner, advertises or has a link on the Site.

By your acts of signing up as a subscriber to the Site, accepting the Terms and Conditions of the Site and affirmatively consenting to accept emails from this Site, you are agreeing to all of the following: (1) that Site has your permission to collect your email address and all personal information you supply relating to that email address; (2) that Site has your permission to send you e-mail communications including communications describing special offers, discounts and products; (3) that Site may disclose or provide such personal information to its affiliates, agents and service providers that provide related services such as for example customer support, fulfillment, merchant processing or any other goods and services, for purposes of providing such goods and services. We also may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service.

These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf which includes sharing information for: (i) the completion of transactions; (ii) research, promotions, sweepstakes and contests; and (iii) third party marketing;

4."OPT-OUT" - REVOCATION OF CONSENT PROCEDURE

The Site also offers all Members and Users a procedure for "Opting-Out" if the Member or User subsequently chooses to revoke or withdraw any consent to receive offers Member may receive by sending an e-mail to support@perfumeventures.com clearly stating that the Member or User has revoked or withdrawn consent to receive any future offers.

5. DISCLOSURE

MICROPERFUMES.COM will not disclose or use any of your personally identifiable information except to the extent set forth in this Privacy Policy, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to enforce any of our rights and terms and conditions or identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the MICROPERFUMES.COM Terms of Use at support-terms-site.

6. GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

Pursuant to the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), EU residents may be entitled to additional privacy rights, described at the following page link [GDPR], which are incorporated by reference into this policy.

7. CALIFORNIA RESIDENT PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents may be entitled to additional privacy rights, described at the following page link [CCPA], which are incorporated by reference into this policy.

8. REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Site reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to revise, amend, modify or revoke this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner. Changes to this Policy will be effective by posting revisions on the Site or by sending a notice to the primary email address we have on file.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS PURSUANT TO THE California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS BEFORE PROCEEDING TO THE ACTION SELECTION OPTIONS BELOW:

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), if you are a California resident, you may request disclosure of the categories of information, the categories of sources of information, the purpose of collecting information, the categories of third parties with whom we share information, and what specific information about you that we have collected. You may also request disclosure regarding information that we sell. You may request that we delete your personal information or that we not sell your personal information. To request disclosure, deletion or to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, select the appropriate category below and follow the instructions.

Requests for Disclosure are limited to two requests in any twelve (12) month period and may be limited to the information collected in the preceding twelve (12) months. A Request for Deletion may impair your ability to continue to receive goods and services we provide. If you have received any incentives in exchange for the right to sell your Personal Information, such incentives may be terminated as a result of your opting out of our selling your Personal Information. Consistent with California law, if you choose to exercise your rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are related to your information.

Even if you request deletion of your personal information, we may retain some or all of your personal information to the extent necessary to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which your personal information was collected, provide a good or service you requested or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activity;
  3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the California Penal Code;
  6. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  7. Comply with a legal obligation; or
  8. Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Pursuant to the MicroPerfumes.com Terms of Use [support-terms-site] (“TOU”) and Privacy Policy [support-privacy], which are incorporated herein by reference, this form provides you with the means to submit a request to disclosure, delete or stop selling certain information;

SELECT THE CATEGORY FOR THE ACTION YOU REQUEST AND SUBMIT. PLEASE VERIFY THAT YOU ARE AUTHORIZED TO MAKE THE REQUEST(S) BY PROVIDING THE EMAIL ADDRESS CONNECTED TO THE INFORMATION, AN EMAIL ADDRESS AT WHICH WE MAY CONTACT YOU FOR FURTHER INFORMATION AND VERIFICATION, AND THE POSTAL (ZIP) CODE ASSOCIATED WITH THE INFORMATION.

Requests for Disclosure or Deletion are limited to two requests in any twelve (12) month period and may be limited to the information collected in the preceding twelve (12) months. A Request for Deletion may impair your ability to continue to receive goods and services we provide. The extent of deletion may be limited as set forth in California Civil Code Section 1798.105(d), set forth below. If you have received any incentives in exchange for the right to sell your Personal Information, such incentives may be terminated as a result of your opting out of our selling your Personal Information.


  • I hereby consent to you contacting me at the Contact Email Address Provided to confirm my right to make this request.



Thank you



The form was submitted successfully


REFERENCES:

[California Consumer Privacy Act Provisions]

California Civil Code Section 1798.105 (d)

“A business or a service provider shall not be required to comply with a consumer's request to delete the consumer's personal information if it is necessary for the business or service provider to maintain the consumer's personal information in order to:

(1) Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business's ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.

(2) Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.

(3) Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

(4) Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.

(5) Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.

(6) Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses' deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.

(7) To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer's relationship with the business.

(8) Comply with a legal obligation.

(9) Otherwise use the consumer's personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE
GDPR Privacy Notice (May 25th, 2018)
Special provisions for users covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

As from the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), more commonly known as the "GDPR") gives data subjects more rights in relation to their personal data.

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) you have certain rights under the GDPR with respect to your Personal Data, as further outlined below.

The purpose of this Notice is to explain how our website MICROPERFUMES.COM secures, shares, and uses Personal Data that it collects and receives from you through its website, and marketing programs, affiliate programs, services, communications, mobile applications, ecommerce transactions, and other services (collectively, the “Service(s)”). If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Notice or our practices, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

We will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold or process your personal information on behalf of third parties.

We use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure.

Contact

If you have any questions or requests about this section please contact us at support@perfumeventures.com.

Lawful basis of processing

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. We use the Personal Data that you supply to us as set out below. This includes information you share when completing forms on our site but also includes information collected from your device, e.g. IP address or what mobile device you use. We may also collect information about you when you are referred to us from a third party website.

Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others. In summary:

  • Insofar as you have given us your consent for the processing of your Personal Data, then consent is the legal basis for the processing. We rely on consent for marketing and also for use of any special category data that you share with us for use of the services. This could include sexual preferences. You explicitly consent to our use of such information and recognize that if you do not provide consent, then the services may not be tailored appropriately for your interests.

  • We will use your Personal Data for the purposes of initiating or fulfilling a contract with you. This includes providing the products and services to you. This also includes providing user support,

  • We may also need to process your Personal Data where it is necessary for the fulfilment of our legal obligations. This includes compliance with KYC (Know Your Client) checks, age verifications and meeting our credit card industry compliance rules.

  • In addition, we process Personal Data for the purposes of safeguarding our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of third parties. This includes where we are maintaining the functionality of our IT systems, as well as documenting business contacts as required by law. Further examples of activities where we have a legitimate interest in using your data include:

    • Operation and improvement of our business, products and service;

    • Protection from fraud, legal, or security threats;

    • Completion of corporate transaction;

    • Dispute resolution

Personal Data of Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Data about yourself to us.

Rights You Have Regarding Your Personal Data

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email support@perfumeventures.com. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data.

  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can also correct some of this information directly by updating any of the information contained in your user profile.

  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.

  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services. You may also object to marketing at any time (see above).

  • Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.

  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.

  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

  • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about our practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Transfers of Personal Data

By using the Services, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to us and may be hosted on worldwide servers, and you authorize us to transfer, store and process your information on servers worldwide. This transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us. We will ensure that steps are taken to ensure such transfers are done in a secure manner with our service providers, such as our data centers.

Service Providers and Sharing of Information

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf which includes sharing information for: (i) the completion of transactions; (ii) research, promotions, sweepstakes and contests; and (iii) third party marketing;.

We may also need to share your information in the case of: (i) a merger or sale; and (ii) for the purposes of legal risk mitigation, legal compliance, and other disclosures required by law.

We also may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us. While no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, however we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention and Deletion of your personal data

We delete your Personal Data as soon as the purpose for which we have collected and processed the data ceases to apply. Beyond this point in time, data is only stored if this is required by the laws, regulations or other legal requirements.

For any issues you may have regarding our Privacy Policy and the collection, use and retention of information from the EU or to request access to your personal data, you may contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Perfume Ventures, Inc.
26500 Agoura Rd, Unit 102-770
Calabasas, CA 91302
Email: support@perfumeventures.com